• info@ibe.org

  • (859) 977-7450

  • Advancing Biology-Inspired Engineering

Meetings

2022 Annual Conference Agenda

2022 Annual Conference Agenda

About IBE Date: Hits: 2449

Note: Click on the session titles (in green) to view a full list of presentations in each concurrent track.

THURSDAY, APRIL 7, 2022

1:00 PM – 6:00 PM Registration Desk Open

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Welcome Reception

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM IBE Leadership Council Meeting



FRIDAY, APRIL 8, 2022

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM Registration Desk Open

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM Opening Remarks and Keynote Presentation

Opening Remarks: Sabrina Jedlicka, IBE President

Keynote Presentation: Biological Engineering: The Merger of (Two) Source Streams Produces a Mighty River
Dr. Linda Griffith, School of Engineering Teaching Innovation Professor of Biological and Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

More Information
9:15 AM – 9:30 AM Break & Poster Set-Up

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
  • Synthetic Biology and Metabolic Engineering
    Track Chairs: Yajun Yan and Xue Gao

  • Biological Sensing and Diagnostics
    Track Chair: Jonathan Claussen

  • Circular Food & Agriculture Systems
    Track Chair: Kurt A. Rosentrater

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch On Your Own

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM Keynote Presentation: Transforming Grain Production Systems for a Circular Bioeconomy
Dr. Bruno Basso, MSU Foundation Professor
Department of of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Department of Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences, Michigan State University

More Information
2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Break

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
  • Biomaterials and Nanomaterials
    Track Chair: Sabrina Jedlicka

  • Biological Engineering Education
    Track Chairs: Craig Forest and Maxine Jonas

  • Public Health and Biological Engineering
    Track Chair: Evangelyn Alocilja

5:00 PM DAY ONE ENDS
Dinner On Your Own



SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2022

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM Registration Desk Open

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM Keynote Presentation: Engineering Microsystems and Computational Pipelines to Understand the Brain
Dr. Hang Lu, Love Family Professor of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Georgia Tech

More Information
9:15 AM – 9:30 AM Break & Poster Set-Up

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
  • Tools and Decision Support for Smart Agriculture
    Track Chair: Eban Bean

  • Sustainable, Bio-derived Fuels, Chemicals and Materials
    Track Chairs: Maobing Tu

  • Biomedical Engineering and Tissue Engineering
    Track Chairs: Edward A. Botchwey, Yu Huang, and Venkatakrishnan (Krish) Rengarajan

  • Bioenvironmental Engineering
    Track Chairs: Weilan Zhang and Yanna Liang
12:00 PM – 1:15 PM Lunch On Your Own

1:15 PM – 3:30 PM USDA/NIFA Convergence Workshop
Comprehensive Monitoring of Landscape Flux in Environmental Systems with an Emphasis on Rice Agriculture and Food Systems
Dr. Benjamin Runkle

Recent Advances in Epidemiology, Surveillance, Control, and Elimination of Infectious Disease
Dr. David Larsen

Environmental Microbiology, Biological Treatment, Pathogens and Risk
Dr. Jennifer Weidhaas

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Bioethics Essay Contest Finalists

3:30 PM – 3:45 PM Break

3:45 PM – 5:30 PM Poster Competition
Click here for poster titles and presenters
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Awards Banquet and Dinner