Student Awards

Student Poster Competition


The Student Poster Competition is held each year at the annual conference. Posters covering any topic within biological engineering are invited. The top three Undergraduate Student Posters and top three Graduate Student Posters receive cash awards and certificates of merit.

2021
Undergraduate:
1st: Crystal Fowler
2nd: Tallon Beckstrom
3rd: Andrew Kjar

Graduate:
1st: Shuyuan Zhang
2nd: Chase Paterson
3rd: Damion Dixon
 Complete List

2019 2018 2017 2016
Undergraduate:
1st: Jake Accordino
2nd: Rassam Rassam, Yan Gai, Ahdeta Suljic

Graduate:
1st: Zahra Eslami, Yan Gei
2nd: Kyle Hillman

Student Choice:
1st: Daniel Bird, Tyler Howard, Jimmy Keng’Ara, Benjamin Nielsen, Adam Stone
2nd: Kyle Hillman
 Complete List
Undergraduate:
1st: Andrew Walters, Anna Doloman, Ron Sims, Charles Miller
2nd: Taylor Eggertsen, Arther Hart, William Johnson, Dr. David Britt, Dr. Elizabeth Vargis,
3rd: Dylan Maghini, Laurie Heyer, A. Malcolm Campbell

Graduate:
1st: Kyle Isaacson, M. Martin Jensen, Alex Watanabe, Bryant Green, Teresa Ta, Joseph Cappello, Hamid Ghandehar
2nd: Alan Hodges, Jordan Wanlass, Ronald Sims
3rd: Mark Martin, Wanjian Jai, Kyle J. Isaacson, Austin Schults, Joseph Cappello, Glenn D. Prestwich, Siam Oottamasathien, Hamidreza Ghandehari
 Complete List
Undergraduate:
1st: Andrew Walters, Anna Doloman, Ron Sims, and Charles Miller
2nd: Taylor Eggertsen, Arther Hart, William Johnson, Dr. David Britt, Dr. Elizabeth Vargis
3rd: Dylan Maghini, Laurie Heyer, A. Malcolm Campbell

Graduate:
1st: Kyle Isaacson, M. Martin Jensen, Alex Watanabe, Bryant Green, Teresa Ta, Joseph Cappello, Hamid Ghandehari
2nd: Alan Hodges, Jordan Wanlass, Ronald Sims
3rd: Mark Martin, Wanjian Jai, Kyle J. Isaacson, Austin Schults, Joseph Cappello, Glenn D. Prestwich, Siam Oottamasathien, Hamidreza Ghandehari

Senior Capstone Design Competition:
1st: Alan Hodges, Zachary Fica, Jessica VanDarlin, Jordan Wanlass, Ronald Sims
2nd: Celeste Hancock, Shawni Bastian, Amanda Stoudt, Dr. Charles Miller, Andrew Parker
3rd: Bravada M. Hill, College of Charleston, Honors, Ng Yan Ling, Nanyang Technological University, Dr. James Tam, Nanyang Technological University, & Dr. Liu Chuan Fa
 Complete List
Undergraduate:
1st: R. Brock Fletcher
2nd: Ryan Geiser
3rd: Kristina Pond

Graduate:
1st: Adrian Beirise
2nd: Rasheena Edmondson, Audrey Adcock
3rd: Anna Doloman

Student Choice:
Emily Bliven
 Complete List
 
2015 2014 2013 2012
Undergraduate:
Grand Prize: Kseniya A. Sheshukova, Lisa R. Wilken, Erin T. Ogle
1st: Kayla Morrissey, Alexa Jacobs, Lisa Wilken
2nd: Ryan J. Putman, Sara Gertsch, Dallin Christensen, Cody Maxfield, Asif Rahman
3rd: Kristen S. Harrison, Johnnie Chamberlin, Wen Zhang

Graduate:
Grand Prize: Jonathan Wood, Tyler Gladwin, Jon Takemoto, Ronald Sims
1st: Laura Soto Sierra, Chelsea Dixon, Lisa R. Wilken
2nd: Nana Baah Appiah‐Nkansah, Kaelin Saul, William Rooney, Donghai Wang
3rd: Spencer Williams, Anhong Zhou

Student Choice:
Chris Glover, Sarah Smith, Dave Grant, Sheila Grant
 Complete List
Undergraduate:
Grand Prize: Ramya Prathuri
1st: Ryan Putman, Charles Barentine, Neal Hengge, Andrea Halling, Tyler Gladwin, Cody Tramp, Asif Rahman, Charles Miller, Kathleen Miller
2nd: Hilary Schmidt, Karen Kirby, Tatiana Ilina, Quiongying Yang, Zhenquiang Wang, Stefan Sarafianos, Michael J. Parniak
3rd: Sean Bedingfield, Kyle Isaacson, Rachael Mansell, Taylor Robins, David Britt

Graduate:
Grand Prize: Asif Rahman, Ryan J. Putman, Ronald C. Sims, Charles D. Miller, Kadriye Inan, Fulya Ay Sal, Ashik Sathish, Renil Anthony, Terence Smith
1st: Husam A. Abu‐Hajar, Derrick Fairbanks, R. Guy Riefler, Ben Stuart
2nd: Derrick Fairbanks, Husam A. Abu Hajar, R. Guy Riefler, Ben Stuart
3rd: Sumit Kumar Singh, Harsh Dosi, Vipul Oswal, Nicholas Flann, H. Scott Hinton

Student Choice: Erich Baker, Laurie Heyer, Malcolm Campbell, Brandon Greishaber, Jeffrey Poet, Todd Eckdahl
 Complete List
Undergraduate:
Grand Prize: Ryan Putman, Asif Rahman, Charles Barentine, Andrea Halling, Brian Smith, Federico Rodriguez, Elizabeth Martinez, Thomas Harris, Cameron Copeland, Cody Tramp, Joshua Ellis, Charles Miller, Kathleen Miller, Logan High School; Swetha Chandrasekar, Cooper Union, Jamal Abdinor
1st: Anne Elise Creamer, Lauren McPhillips, M. Todd Walter
2nd: Grace Justinvil, Stephanie Burrs, Diana Vanegas, Eric McLamore
3rd: Ben Clarkson, Becca Evans, Betsy Gammon, Meredith Nakano, Caroline Vrana, Laurie Heyer, A. Malcolm Campbell, Caleb Carr, David Carr, Eddie Miles, Jerrad Morton, Sachith Polpitaya, Kamay Trueblood, Todd Eckdahl, Jeffrey Poet

Graduate:
Grand Prize: Kandy Napan, Whitney Morgan, Jixun Zhan, Thomas Anderson, Jon Takemoto
1st: Asif Rahman, Ronald Sims, Charles Miller
2nd: Hadi Nazem‐Bokaee, Ryan Senger
3rd: Joshua Ellis, Neal Hengge, Ronald Sims and Charles Miller
 Complete List
Undergraduate:
Grand Prize: Madeline Porterfield, Eric McLamore, Prachee Chaturvedi, Masashige Taguchi, Stephanie Burrs, Katelyn Ward
1st: Brittani Bungart, Jui‐Heng, Will Reed, James C-M Lee, Melissa Moss
2nd: Sean Kearney, Joe Bretzmann, Madeline Cox, Emilia Czyszczon, Mark De La Croix, Kayla Fouch, Jonathan Gritzer, Sean Hendrix
3rd: Evan Buettmann, Ryan Prsha, Daniel Els, Katie Hocker; Matt Cozad, Dave Grant, Sheila Grant

Graduate:
Grand Prize: Paul Kenis, Ritika Mohan, Arnab Mukherjee, Jaebum Lee, Emre Sevgan, Charles M. Schroeder
1st: Joshua Ellis, Cody Tramp, Ronald C. Sims, Charles D. Miller
2nd: Arnab Mukherjee, Kevin Weyant, Charles M. Schroeder
3rd: Utsav Agrawal, Eric M. Johnson‐ Chavarria, Melikhan Tanyeri, Charles M. Schroeder

Student Choice:

High School:
1st: Manuel Flores-Bonilla, Elizabeth Osei
Honorable Mention: Ayodele Dechinea, Katherine De Paz, Sophia Powell
 Complete List
 
2011 2010 2009 2008
Undergraduate:
Grand Prize: Nhean Chea, Kalie S. McCulloch, James A. Powell, Ronald C. Sims
1st: Tyler Pyle, K.D.L. Millar, P. Kumar, J.Z. Kiss, F. Souret, M.J. Correll
2nd: Aaron Winder, Timothy Doyle, Soonjo Kwon
3rd: Liyang Tang, Dr. Yulan Xiong, Dr. Ted Dawson

Graduate:
Grand Prize: Jin Shi, Eric S. McLamore, David Jaroch, Jonathan C. Claussen, Jenna L. Rickus, D. Marshall Porterfield
1st: Lauren Matlock-Colangelo, Daehwan Cho, Peter Asiello, Chunhui Xiang, Margaret Frey, Antje Baeumner
2nd: Jonathan Claussen, James Hengenius, David B. Jaroch, Amani Salim, Jin Shi, Anurag Kumar, Mohammad H. Khawaja, Allison B. Hibbard, Monique M. Wickner
3rd: Matthew Stensberg, Eric McLamore, Gowri Yale, Marisol Sepulveda, D. Marshall Porterfield
 Complete List
Undergraduate:
1st: Abel Cortinas
2nd: Lindsey Westbrook, Claire Daigre, Christi Wolgemuth
3rd: Kyle Struzyk

Graduate:
1st: Jonathan Claussen
2nd: Courtney LeBlon
3rd: Rameez Chatn
 Complete List
Undergraduate:
1st: Tracy Cheung
2nd: Sarah Bailey, Sridhar Viamajala, Ronald Sims
3rd: Eric Monson, Andrew Vanderwerf, Anthony Torres, Jessie Trujillo,

Graduate:
1st: Elisabeth Linton, Trent Mortensen, Ronald C. Sims, H. Scott Hinton, Charles D. Miller
2nd: Alfred Diggs, Percy Calvo Marzal, Eric McClamore , Johnathon Claussen, Jin Shi, Angus Murphy, Marshall Porterfield
3rd: Trent Mortensen, Charles Miller, Ronald Sims

High School:
Honorable Mention: Andrew S. Zhang
Complete List
Undergraduate:
1st: Daniel Nelson, Sridhar Viamajala, Ronald C. Sims
2nd: John P. Casey, Vernella V. Vickerman-Kelly, Roger D. Kamm
3rd: E. Nicole Hill, Mari S. Chinn, Craig G. Yencho, V. Den Truong

Graduate:
1st: Yun Wang, Ronghui Wang, and Yanbin Li
2nd: Russell Behler, Timothy Nichols, Melissa Caughey, Melrose Fisher, Caterina Gallipi
3rd: Matthew Berginski and Shawn Gomez
Complete List



Bioethics Essay Competition

Graduate and undergraduate students are invited to submit a 1000 to 1200 word, original essay on a bioethics topic. Five semifinalists are selected are given complimentary registration to the annual meeting of the Institute of Biological Engineering. At the IBE meeting, the semifinalists read their essays, and the finalists are selected. Cash awards are given for first place, second place, and third place. The first place essay is considered for publication in the Journal of Biological Engineering, the official journal of IBE.

2019 2017 2016
1st: Robin Hu
2nd: James Kim, Jr. & Chavis Ferguson, III
3rd: Jordan Maass & Tasha Repella
 Complete List
1st: Kaylee O’Connor
2nd: Morgan Janes
3rd: Kathryn Phillips
Honorable Mention: Soumya Yandamuri; Casey Fogarty
 Complete List
1st: Caleb Hazelwood
2nd: Mitchell Hanson
3rd: Savannah Pounds
Honorable Mention: Alexis Planells; Jonathan Gootee
 Complete List
 
2015 2014 2013 2012
1st: Andrew Sliger
2nd: Mark Messler
3rd: Caroline Green
Honorable Mention: Samantha Huddleston; Nicholas Roberts
 Complete List
1st: Hilary Schmidt
2nd: Garret Hull
3rd: Emma Brace
Honorable Mention: Kayla Henderson; Sean Bedingfield
 Complete List
1st: Ariel Isser
2nd: Renee Mitchell
3rd: Kristina Dziki
Honorable Mention: Ryan Putman
 Complete List
1st: Andrew Koivuniemi
2nd: Joan Zhang
3rd: Maeve McCoy
Honorable Mention: Vanessa Niba; Andrew Wesley
 Complete List
 
2011 2010 2009 2008
1st: Sam Sun
2nd: Allison Mettler
3rd: Spencer Sokoloski
Honorable Mention: Mian M. B. Khalid; Yasmin Kadry
 Complete List
1st: Alex David Hatch
2nd: Kirsten Sims
3rd: Miranda Joelle Hagen
Honorable Mention: Katherine Ip; Mariya Sitnova
 Complete List
1st: Zachary N. Russ
2nd: Victoria Stefanelli
3rd: Kirsten Sims
Honorable Mention: Laith M Abu-Taleb; Christopher Dupuis
Complete List
1st: Zachary Russ
2nd: Nansen Yu
3rd: William Richbourg
Honorable Mention: Bryan Hofferbert; Stevephen Hung
Complete List



Student Design Competition

Undergraduate and graduate students enrolled in any discipline are invited to compete in the 2019 IBE Student Design Contest. Innovative solutions to complex climate and ecological variability, extreme weather events, and abiotic and biotic stresses that constrain agricultural productivity and profitability are sought.

2019
1st: Chin Nee Vong
2nd: Keith Berry & Michelle Dopp
 Complete List